Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

5/3-way solenoid valve, pilot-operated, closed centre, G 1/8, 450 l/min, 12 V DC - E.MC

E.MC ✓ Original product Brand new

Passing 450 l/min at G 1/8, this 5/3-way solenoid valve drives double-acting cylinders in both directions. With its closed centre it stops the cylinder at any intermediate point. Two 12 V DC coils, IP65 protection.

Net
€139.37
excl. VAT
Item FL-313731
Manufacturer no. RV 5312-06C-12V=
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

When an actuator has to stop in a defined way rather than just extend and retract, it needs a third switching position. The pilot-operated valve from the E.MC RV series switches with two 12 V DC coils and passes up to 450 l/min at its G 1/8 port. With neither coil energised, the spool sits in the centre position. All ports are then blocked, so the cylinder stops where the signal drops out, with air trapped in both chambers.

Advantages

  • Flow rate of 450 l/min at 3.4 mm nominal diameter and 9 mm² effective area (Cv 0.50), enough air for brisk strokes without the valve throttling them.
  • IP65 protection to DIN 40050 and insulation class F, each coil draws 2.8 W.
  • Operating pressure of 1.5 to 8 bar with a 12 bar test pressure, and the air does not need to be lubricated.
  • Response time below 0.05 s and up to 3 cycles per second for cycled sequences.
  • Valve body and spool in aluminium alloy, HNBR O-rings, pilot unit in engineering plastic.

Applications

  • Mobile equipment and battery-powered systems running on 12 V DC.
  • Stopping lift cylinders and swivel arms at intermediate positions, for example when positioning workpieces.
  • Compact handling assemblies with short tubing runs and small cylinders on G 1/8 ports.

Accessories and spare parts

A matching 12 V DC replacement coil, type S, is available separately. For wiring with plug-in connectors, E.MC lists connection cables in 0.3, 0.6 and 1 m lengths.

Technical data

FeatureValue
Switching function5/3-way, closed centre
Actuationsolenoid, pilot-operated, both sides
Coil voltage12 V DC
Voltage tolerance-15 % to +10 %
Power consumption per coil2.8 W
Coiltype S, connector size 0
Protection classIP65 (DIN 40050)
Insulation classF
Response timebelow 0.05 s
Max. switching frequency3 cycles/s
Working ports (3x)G 1/8
Exhaust ports (2x)G 1/8
Nominal diameter3.4 mm
Flow rate450 l/min
Effective area9 mm² (Cv 0.50)
Operating pressure1.5 to 8 bar (0.15 to 0.8 MPa)
Test pressure12 bar
Mediumcompressed air, filtered to 40 µm, lubricated or non-lubricated
Temperature-20 to 70 °C, non-freezing
Materialsvalve body and spool aluminium alloy, HNBR O-rings, POM piston, copper coil, pilot unit engineering plastic
Service lifemin. 40 million cycles
Weight200 g
Scope of deliveryvalve, with coils and plug connectors supplied loose
Dimension drawingin the E.MC datasheet (PDF)
ManufacturerE.MC
Hersteller-NrRV 5312-06C-12V=
EAN4050571716127
Zolltarifnummer84812090
GPSR HerstellerdatenA1-ESD equipment GmbH. Keldersstr. 15, DE-42697 Solingen, www.esd.equipment
ArtikelzustandNew
Artikel-AuthentizitätOriginal product
Nominal size DN [mm]3,4
FunctionMittelstellung geschlossen
Flow rate [l/min]450
Gewinde Abluft (2x)G 1/8
Leistungsaufnahme (DC) [W]2,8
Operating voltage12 V DC
Temperaturbereich-20-70 °C

Downloads

Accessories

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought