Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

ISO 5599-1 solenoid valve size 2, 5/2-way double solenoid (impulse valve), 3500 l/min, 24 V AC - YPC SIV520

YPC ✓ Original product Brand new

ISO size 2 valve for 24 V AC: 3500 l/min, 1.5 to 10 bar operating pressure, response time max. 25 ms. It holds its position even on power failure and is swapped without touching the piping.

Net
€157.09
excl. VAT
Item FL-SIV520-IPSC-A4
Manufacturer no. SIV520 IPSC-A4
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

ISO 5599-1 size 2 solenoid valve for sub-base mounting, rated at 3500 l/min at 5 bar. As an impulse valve with two solenoids it keeps its last switching position even when the voltage drops. A short pulse on the opposite coil changes over. The 24 V AC coil (4.1 VA) runs on AC control transformers.

Advantages

  • Position held on power failure: two solenoids, no return spring.
  • Non-polarised coil, removable, insulation class F, IP65 with connector.
  • Replace without re-piping: ports sit in the ISO 5599-1 sub-base, only the mounting screws have to come out.
  • 3500 l/min at 5 bar: effective area 65.0 mm² in a 50 mm wide body.

Applications

  • Diverters, stops and locks that keep their last position
  • Large-bore cylinders and long lines that need 3500 l/min
  • Clamping and holding fixtures that must not open on power failure

Accessories and spare parts

  • Spare solenoid coil for 24 V AC available separately, it can be changed without opening the valve
  • Repair kit for the SIV520 base type to overhaul the valve
  • ISO 5599-1 size 2 sub-base is not included

Technical data

Designpilot-operated spool valve for sub-base mounting
StandardISO 5599-1 size 2
Function5/2-way, bistable (impulse valve), two solenoids
Returnnone, last position is held
Pilotinternal, individual pilot exhaust
Manual overridenon-locking push type
Body width50 mm
Flow at 5 bar3500 l/min
Effective area65.0 mm²
Ports via sub-base3/8, 1/2 or 3/4
Mediumcompressed air (filtered, lubricated or non-lubricated) and inert gases
Lubricationnot required, ISO VG32 if lubricated
Operating pressure1.5 to 10 bar
Ambient and media temperature5 to 60 °C
Response time at 5 barmax. 25 ms
Max. switching frequency5 Hz
Control voltage24 V AC, tolerance ±10 %
Power consumption per coil4.1 VA
Coil22 mm, removable, non-polarised, insulation class F
Electrical connection3-pin DIN connector
Protection classIP65 with connector
Materialsbody and spool aluminium, seals NBR, pilot glass-fibre reinforced polyamide
Weight850 g
Scope of deliveryvalve with flange gasket, mounting screws, coils and connector, without sub-base
Conformity per YPCCE, UL, RoHS
Dimension drawingin the YPC datasheet
ManufacturerYPC
Hersteller-NrSIV520 IPSC-A4
EAN4050571629045
Zolltarifnummer84812090
GPSR HerstellerdatenA1-ESD equipment GmbH. Keldersstr. 15, DE-42697 Solingen, www.esd.equipment
ArtikelzustandNew
Artikel-AuthentizitätOriginal product
Housing materialAluminium
Flow rate [l/min]3500
Leistungsaufnahme (AC) [VA]4,1
DichtungenNBR
NormISO 5599-1
Operating voltage24 V AC
Betriebsdruck max [bar]10
Protection ratingIP65
Temperaturbereich5-60 °C

Accessories

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.